Tag Archive for: Connecticut DCF
[…] The following explains the mandated reporter statute, answers questions about who is a mandated reporter in our state and the steps that a mandated reporter is required to take, and offers advice and guidance for parents and guardians regarding what to do if a child abuse report is made. For advice that is more specific to your case, reach out to The Christie Law Firm, LLC directly today. 

What Is the Mandated Reporters Statute?

The mandated reporter statute is found in Connecticut Statutes Section 17a-101, which explains that the purpose of the mandated reporter law is to “protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary…” 

For these purposes, the law requires that certain professionals report any suspected child abuse or neglect to the appropriate agency. 

Who Is a Mandated Reporter?